All Your Beauty Favourites
more than 20.000 products, more than 480 brands

 

PRIVACY POLICY

At SweetCare we are committed to protecting our customers' privacy. Please take the time to read this information, which explains what the client's information we collect, how we use it, and what your rights are as a customer.

 

1. Your use of this website is subject to this Privacy Policy, and you should review its terms each time you use it to make sure you agree with it.

2. The personal data provided by the user will be kept on file by SweetCare Lda., the company responsible for processing them, which has the following purposes in mind:

  • Conclusion and execution of the contract relating to the products selected by the user;
  • Fulfill user requests;
  • Provide the user with information about SweetCare Lda. products including, with regard to the products identified above, sending commercial messages by email or any other equivalent automatic electronic means (such as sms and e-mail newsletters).

 

3. SweetCare Lda., headquartered at Rua Professor Duarte Leite, 203-5º Esq, 4200-270 Porto - Portugal, legal person no. 507945417, with a share capital of €5,001.00, the company responsible for the file, is committed to the protection of the personal data entrusted to it, establishing a duty of information and a commitment to transparency with regard to compliance with the legislation in force on data protection.
Consequently, all information of a personal nature is treated and protected with all diligence, and always in accordance with applicable law, namely EU Regulation 2016/679, General Regulation on Data Protection (hereinafter RGPD).
The websites “https://www. sweetcare.pt” and “https://www.sweetcare.com” are intended to communicate, publicize and promote our products and their sale.

By using our services and browsing our website, you entrust us with your information.
In this way, and to help you understand what data we collect, what motivates our collection and what we do with your data, we mirror our conduct in this Privacy Policy, which we ask you to read carefully.
This Privacy Policy explains the context of the data processing to be carried out by SweetCare Lda., for what purposes we may process your personal data, how we treat it, to whom we can disclose it, where it can be transferred, or where you can access it and what your rights are.
SweetCare Ltd. will process your personal data (also referred to in this document as “information”) in accordance with the purposes described below.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTED

Customer registration: information for the purpose of registering the customer, in order to allow access to our online store.

In this form, we collect the information strictly necessary for the proper handling of the question in question.

Automatically processed information: see our cookie policy for more information about the information we automatically process when you visit our website.

 

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
To conclude and execute the contract relating to the products selected by the user.
To fulfill user requests.
To provide the user with information about SweetCare Lda products. including, with regard to the products identified above, the sending of commercial messages by email or any other equivalent automatic electronic means.
Registration: registration will involve the elaboration of user navigation profiles on the WEB. Such profiling consists of the use of the customer's personal data and information from his/her browsing, such as the products viewed or added to the shopping basket, the sections of the WEB visited, the location to evaluate his/her preferences and/or personal interests with the objetctive of offering him/her the contents of the WEB of the offers, newsletters and of the services and products suitable to his/her profile.
To manage the alert service for when a certain product is available on the WEB
To issue sales supporting documents: order confirmation, sales invoice.

 

DATA SHARING
SweetCare Ltd. only shares your data within the scope of the execution of contracts, as well as carriers, the company responsible for managing the website, database management and also assistance to the computer system.
Whenever SweetCare Lda. uses third parties, the requirements of security measures considered appropriate are duly taken into account.

 

YOUR RIGHTS
SweetCare Ltd. informs you that you have the right to access personal data concerning you, as well as the right to rectification, erasure and portability of personal data previously provided, in a structured, compatible manner and in a legible format.
You also have the right to limit and object to the processing of such data.

HOW TO EXERCISE THEM
To exercise the rights contained in the previous chapter, you may do so via the following email address: support@sweetcare.pt.
Your requests will be treated with special care so that we can ensure the effectiveness of your rights.
You may be asked to prove your identity in order to ensure that the sharing of personal data is only done with the holder.
You should be aware that in certain cases, under the terms of the applicable law, your request may not be granted immediately or in full.
In any event, you will be informed of the steps taken to comply within one month of the request being made.
You may also present your complaint to the National Control Authority – National Commission for Data Protection, through the following contacts: www.cnpd.pt, by mail addressed to Rua de São Bento n.º 148-3º 1200-821 Lisboa or e-mail to geral@cnpd.pt.

 

INFORMATION SECURITY
We focus on the security of your data in order to protect our users from unauthorized access, alteration or destruction of data, or unauthorized disclosure of their information in our possession.

 

TO WHOM THIS POLICY APPLIES
Our privacy policy applies to all our employees and to all services provided by us.

 

REVIEW OF PRIVACY POLICY TERMS
SweetCare Ltd. reserves the right to change the terms of this policy, so please revisit this policy to be updated.
If we need SweetCare Lda. to use your information for purposes other than those set out in this Privacy Policy, we will ask for your consent.

 

4. The User (you) guarantees that the personal data provided is true and accurate, and undertakes to notify any changes thereto. Any loss or damage caused to this website or to the person responsible for the website or to third parties resulting from erroneous, inaccurate or incomplete information in the registration forms will be the sole responsibility of the User.

5. Cookies: by accepting this privacy policy, the User consents to the use of cookies on this website, which are described below.

What are Cookies?
Our site uses cookies and similar technologies to provide certain functionality to the site, to understand and measure its performance, and to deliver personalized advertisements.

What types of cookies are used on this site?

Session cookies: these are temporary cookies that remain in the browser's cookie file until the browser leaves the website, so there is no record on the user's hard drive. The information collected by these cookies is used to analyze website traffic patterns. Ultimately, this allows us to improve the content and enhance the usability of the website.

Analysis cookies: These are those that, properly handled by us or by third parties, allow us to quantify the number of users and perform statistical measurement and analysis of how users use the service offered. We examine your navigation on our website, with the aim of improving the provision of products or services that we make available to you.

Advertising cookies: These are those that, when well handled by us or by third parties, allow us to manage more effectively the offer of advertising spaces that exist on the website, being able to analyze your browsing habits and show you advertising related to your profile. 

What does not authorizing the use of cookies mean?
If you prefer not to allow cookies, you have the possibility of disabling cookies in the internet browser you use, but you should keep in mind that it may prevent some web pages from being displayed correctly.